Clubs:
Welcome to our New Official AUL Website!!

22/07/2016
AUL Division 2 Saturday 2016/17
McKelvey Celtic v Carpenterstown FC 5/9
Match Preview

McKelvey Celtic play host to Carpenterstown FC at St Margarets Road at 7 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

01/09/2016
AUL Noticeboard for August 30th

Update from Dick Redmond

more..
29/08/2016
AUL Premier A 2016/17
Ayrfield United 0 - 1 Hardwicke FC 30/8

Ayrfield United suffer defeat to Hardwicke FC.
League leaders Ayrfield United were marginally beaten at home by 6th placed Hardwicke FC at AUL Complex at 6:45 pm

Ayrfield United
Form: L W W W

Hardwicke FC
Form: W L W L


Scorers: (Hardwicke FC) Derek Flood
Yellow Cards: (Ayrfield United) Craig Coleman,Michael Mooney,Mark Lynch
(Hardwicke FC) Cian Dunne,Gavin McManus

01/09/2016
AUL Division 3A Sunday 2016/17
Whitehall Rangers v Chanel SSC 4/9
Match Preview

Whitehall Rangers play host to Chanel SSC at Paddy Mahony Pk at 2:30 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

01/09/2016
Noticeboard
23 08 16

League update and advice to Club Secretaries

more..
21/08/2016
AUL Premier A 2016/17
Finglas Utd 2 - 2 East Wall Bessborough 30/8

Finglas Utd share spoils with East Wall Bessborough.
8th placed Finglas Utd were held to a 2-2 draw by 4th placed East Wall Bessborough at Larney Park at 6:45 pm

Finglas Utd has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D D L L

East Wall Bessborough has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 1 out of its last 4 games.
Form: D D D W

Dylan Griffin moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.
Mark Kiernan moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.
Stephen Maguire moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.
Referee Byrne Andy had to show his card 6 times in this game.
Scorers: (Finglas Utd) Dylan Griffin,Mark Kiernan
(East Wall Bessborough) Stephen Maguire

Yellow Cards: (Finglas Utd) Keith McManus,Sean Poutch,Dylan Griffin,Mark Kiernan
(East Wall Bessborough) Geoff Ennis

Red Cards: (East Wall Bessborough) Paul Lynch

01/09/2016
AUL Premier A 2016/17
Kilbarrack United v Finglas Utd 4/9
Match Preview

2nd placed Kilbarrack United play host to 8th placed Finglas Utd at Greendale Road at 2 pm

Kilbarrack United's last result was a crushing 1-7 win away against Baldoyle Grange United.
Form: W W D L    Home Form: W L

Finglas Utd has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D D L L    Away Form: L

Prediction: Home Win for Kilbarrack United

01/09/2016
Herald Striker

If any club would like any trial notices /return to training or seeking of new players of managers to forward them to socstriker@gmail.com or to text to 0872108845 and the Striker will facilitate on line and in print.

22/07/2016
AUL Premier A 2016/17
Real Transilvania 2 - 3 Sheriff YC 30/8

Real Transilvania lose to Sheriff YC.
Real Transilvania were marginally beaten at home by 3rd placed Sheriff YC at Verona Leisure Centre at 6:45 pm

Real Transilvania
Form: L W

Sheriff YC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 3 games.
Form: W D W

Referee Kilpatrick Damian had a difficult task controlling this bad tempered game and was forced to give out 9 yellow cards.
Scorers: (Real Transilvania) Raul Gaspar,Nicusor Burdeti
(Sheriff YC) Stuart Glen, Darren Dunne, Philip Hand

Yellow Cards: (Real Transilvania) Vasile Ghindaru,Marius Vasile Hodor,Nicusor Burdeti,Voiniciuc Alexandru,Razvan Necvlai,Bodgan-Andrea Toditisca
(Sheriff YC) Joseph Flood,Darren Dunne,Derek Burnett

01/09/2016
AUL Division 1 Sunday 2016/17
Kilmore Celtic FC v Lusk United 4/9
Match Preview

Kilmore Celtic FC play host to Lusk United at Oscar Traynor Road 6 at 1 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

01/09/2016
LFA Junior Cup And Shield

Entry forms for the LFA Junior Cup and Shield can be downloaded now from the AUL website.

All our clubs should enter these competitions. Div 3 and 3A Sat and Sun should all enter the Shield and the rest of the teams in the league should enter the LFA Junior Cup.

It's all about the experience of a good cup or shield run.

22/07/2016
AUL Division 1 Sunday 2016/17
Kilmore Celtic FC 1 - 2 Ashbourne United 28/8

Kilmore Celtic FC despatched by Ashbourne United.
Kilmore Celtic FC were marginally beaten at home by Ashbourne United at Oscar Traynor Road 6 at 1 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.


Yellow Cards: (Kilmore Celtic FC) Jimmy White

01/09/2016
AUL Premier C 2016/17
Donnycarney FC v Kilmore Celtic FC 4/9
Match Preview

Donnycarney FC play host to Kilmore Celtic FC at Mount Temple at 12 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

01/09/2016
St. Brendans United

St. Brendans Utd looking for players Premier C Sunday team plus div 3 Saturday team.

Excellent facilities plus Astro pitch for winter training & gym facilities.

Contact Stephen 0851115730 & club facebook page.

22/07/2016
AUL Premier B 2016/17
St Pauls Artane 2 - 1 Dingle United 28/8

St Pauls Artane take all points from Dingle United.
7th placed St Pauls Artane marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, Dingle United at McAuley Park 2 at 12 pm

St Pauls Artane
Form: W L L

Dingle United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L


Scorers: (St Pauls Artane) Peter Keegan,Michael Leggett
(Dingle United) Gavin Hughes

Yellow Cards: (St Pauls Artane) Paul Morgan,Peter Keegan
(Dingle United) Wayne Waldron,Gavin Hughes

01/09/2016
AUL Division 3A Sunday 2016/17
Rivervalley Rangers v Celtic Park 4/9
Match Preview

Rivervalley Rangers play host to Celtic Park at Ridgewood Swords at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

01/09/2016
Celtic Park FC

Celtic Parks FC who have teams in 3 Sat and 3 Sunday are looking for players.

Anyone who would consider joining should contact Damian Bates at phone 0863460913. Email address dbates@irishtimes.com

22/07/2016
AUL Premier B 2016/17
Romstar FC 3 - 2 McKelvey Celtic 28/8

Romstar FC despatch McKelvey Celtic.
Romstar FC marginally won 3-2 against their visitors, 6th placed McKelvey Celtic at AUL Complex at 11 am

Romstar FC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W

McKelvey Celtic
Form: L L W


Scorers: (Romstar FC) Lucian Ionescu
(McKelvey Celtic) Brendan Mullins

01/09/2016
AUL Division 3 Sunday 2016/17
Fairview Ath v East Wall Bessborough 4/9
Match Preview

Fairview Ath play host to East Wall Bessborough at Alfie Byrne Road at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

01/09/2016
Referees and Secretaries

Please be aware that when a referee working on his own on a pitch where the dug outs are on the same side, the home team has the option of choosing what line they will do. Invariably they will choose the line on the same side as the dug outs and as a result the away team must provide an Assistant for the opposite line.

If the away team refuses to provide an Assistant, the home team can be asked to provide a second Assistant. In the event of no second Assistant being available the referee must do the line himself. The refusal of the away team to provide an Assistant must be reported to the AUL.

25/03/2016
AUL Premier C 2016/17
Balscadden FC 1 - 3 St Michaels FC 28/8

Darren Howe shows class scoring twice as St Michaels FC take all points from Balscadden FC.
Balscadden FC were beaten at home by St Michaels FC at Ringcommon Sports Centre at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

Darren Howe moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring twice in this game taking the player's total scores to 2 goals.
Referee McGuirk Liam handed out a total of 6 yellow cards and 1 red card.
Scorers: (Balscadden FC) Niall Mooney
(St Michaels FC) Darren Howe (2), Kyle Counihan

Yellow Cards: (Balscadden FC) Emmet Curran,Patrick Kiernan
(St Michaels FC) John Saul,James Cramp,Darren Howe,Connor Bolton

Red Cards: (Balscadden FC) Peter Dunne

01/09/2016
AUL Division 3 Sunday 2016/17
Ashbourne United v Dingle United 4/9
Match Preview

Ashbourne United play host to Dingle United at Archerstown at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

01/09/2016
FAI Junior Cup Quarter Final Draw
AUL Clubs dominate Junior Cup last 8
Kilbarrack, Rivervalley and Sheriff YC reach quarter finals

FAI Junior Cup QF Photocall and Draw 2016

Craig Relly (Kilbarrack Utd), Ciarán Laffin (Rivervalley Rangers) and Paul Murpy (Sheriff YC) speak about reaching the quarter finals of the FAI Junior Cup

The Quarter Finals Draw

Pike Rovers v Glangad United

Newmarket Celtic v Janesoro FC

Kilbarrack United v Sheriff YC

Rivervalley Rangers v St. Peter's FC

Matches played on March 12 & 13 2016

23/02/2016
AUL Premier C 2016/17
Kilmore Celtic FC 4 - 0 St Malachys /Edenmore FC 28/8

Brace of goals for Paul McMillan as Kilmore Celtic FC beat St Malachys /Edenmore FC.
Kilmore Celtic FC won 4-0 against their visitors, St Malachys /Edenmore FC at Chanel Leisure Centre at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

Paul McMillan moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring twice in this game taking the player's total scores to 2 goals.

Scorers: (Kilmore Celtic FC) Paul McMillan (2),Jason Cobbe,Stephen Curtis
Yellow Cards: (Kilmore Celtic FC) Shane Andrews,Will Henry
(St Malachys /Edenmore FC) Jason costello

01/09/2016
AUL Division 3 Sunday 2016/17
Wyteleaf United v Ballyogan Celtic 4/9
Match Preview

Wyteleaf United play host to Ballyogan Celtic at Fr Collins Park at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

01/09/2016
AUL Division 1 Sunday 2016/17
Bridge United v McKelvey Celtic 4/9
Match Preview

Bridge United play host to McKelvey Celtic at No.5 Ringsend Park at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

01/09/2016
AUL Premier B 2016/17
Raheny United 5 - 2 Sheriff YC 28/8

Sean Beresford displays great form with hat trick as Raheny United take all points from Sheriff YC.
League leaders Raheny United won 5-2 against their visitors, 9th placed Sheriff YC at St Anne's Park at 11 am

Raheny United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 2 out of its last 3 games.
Form: W W D

Sheriff YC has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L

Sean Beresford moves to top scorer in this competition after scoring 3 times in this game taking the player's total scores to 4 goals.

Scorers: (Raheny United) Sean Beresford (3),Wayne Beresford,Conor Killeen
(Sheriff YC) Derek Hutch, Dylan Darcy

Yellow Cards: (Raheny United) Patrick Martin,Stephen Macken,John Macken
(Sheriff YC) Nathan Donohue

Red Cards: (Sheriff YC) Thomas Byrne

01/09/2016
AUL Premier C 2016/17
Kippure FC 1 - 3 Donnycarney FC 28/8

Kippure FC beaten by Donnycarney FC.
Kippure FC were beaten at home by Donnycarney FC at Farnham Crescent at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

Referee Byrne Eamon had to show his card 7 times in this game.
Yellow Cards: (Kippure FC) Dean Curley,Craig Mooney,Ciaran Taaffe,Robert Monaghan
(Donnycarney FC) Lugvan Ogarro,Patrick Warren,Calvin Madden

01/09/2016
AUL Premier C 2016/17
St Brendans United 3 - 0 East Wall Rovers 28/8

St Brendans United despatch East Wall Rovers.
St Brendans United won 3-0 against their visitors, East Wall Rovers at McAuley Park 1 at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.


Yellow Cards: (East Wall Rovers) Karl Murphy,David Gardner
Red Cards: (St Brendans United) Mark Gibbons
(East Wall Rovers) Jason Devlin

01/09/2016
AUL Division 1 Sunday 2016/17
Wyteleaf United 2 - 3 Bridge United 28/8

Wyteleaf United beaten by Bridge United.
Wyteleaf United were marginally beaten at home by Bridge United at Fr Collins Park at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.


Yellow Cards: (Wyteleaf United) Karl Clinch,Caimhan Cullen,Brian Chaney
(Bridge United) Claudio Henrique DoPrado

Red Cards: (Bridge United) Alan O'Connor

01/09/2016
AUL Premier A 2016/17
Finglas Utd 2 - 2 Baldoyle Grange United 28/8

Dylan Griffin shows class scoring twice, Brace of goals for Kevin Farrell as Finglas Utd draw with Baldoyle Grange United.
8th placed Finglas Utd were held to a 2-2 draw by 9th placed Baldoyle Grange United at Larney Park at 11 am

Finglas Utd has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D D L L

Baldoyle Grange United has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D L

Dylan Griffin moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring twice in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.
Kevin Farrell moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring twice in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.
Referee Regan Vincent 's task was difficult, having to show 9 yellow cards
Scorers: (Finglas Utd) Dylan Griffin (2)
(Baldoyle Grange United) Kevin Farrell (2)

Yellow Cards: (Finglas Utd) Ian McLoughlin,Graham Kavanagh,Dylan Griffin,Barry McGowan,Patrick Collins,Mark Kiernan
(Baldoyle Grange United) Philip Doyle,Eric Whyte,Stephen Sheehan

01/09/2016
AUL Division 3 Saturday 2016/17
Celtic Park 5 - 2 Oliver Bond FC 27/8

Celtic Park despatch Oliver Bond FC.
Celtic Park won 5-2 against their visitors, Oliver Bond FC at Beaumont Woods at 2:30 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.


Yellow Cards: (Celtic Park) Yemi Rahman,Dan Roche

01/09/2016
AUL Premier A 2016/17
Usher Celtic 0 - 2 Ayrfield United 26/8

Usher Celtic beaten by Ayrfield United.
5th placed Usher Celtic were beaten at home by League leaders Ayrfield United at Grangegorman A/W at 7:45 pm

Usher Celtic
Form: L W W

Ayrfield United
Form: L W W W

Michael Mooney moves to joint top scorer in this competition after scoring in this game taking the player's total scores to 3 goals.

Scorers: (Ayrfield United) Michael Mooney, Ciaran Ryan
Yellow Cards: (Usher Celtic) Jordan Buckley
(Ayrfield United) David O'Mara,Ciaran McLoughlin

01/09/2016
Superior Racking


Keith Bruen Coaches

Welcome to the Athletic Union League

Welcome to the Athletic Union League.

The AUL is one of the biggest junior football leagues in Ireland. In Season 2015/16 we have over 130 teams and cater for almost 4,000 players.. The League is organised into 6 Saturday and 5 Sunday Divisions. The League also runs 12 domestic cup competition.

This site is designed to provide you with all the League information you need.

more..
21/01/2015
Pitch Check

Click here for Man Of The Match

Click here for Club Of The Month

Athletic Union League is affiliated with