Clubs:
FAI Futsal Cup
Puskas Hagi Futsal v Transylvania FC 18/2
Match Preview

League leaders Puskas Hagi Futsal play host to 2nd placed Transylvania FC at Abbotstown Indoor at 7:20 pm

Puskas Hagi Futsal has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 3 out of its last 4 games.
Form: W W D W    Home Form: W W

Transylvania FC's last fixture played was a narrow 11-10 win at home against Saints and Scholars.
Form: W W W L    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Home Win for Puskas Hagi Futsal

18/02/2019 09:55
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
First Ireland Premier B: 2018/19
Woodlawn/Sportslink 3 - 1 Balscadden FC 10/2

Woodlawn/Sportslink take all points from Balscadden FC.
5th placed Woodlawn/Sportslink won 3-1 against their visitors, 3rd placed Balscadden FC at AUL Complex at 11 am

Woodlawn/Sportslink
Form: W D L W L D D L L L

Balscadden FC
Form: W L W D W D D L D L W


Scorers: (Woodlawn/Sportslink) Sean Neary,Jordan Murray,Oisin Gannon
(Balscadden FC) Colm Kiernan

Yellow Cards: (Balscadden FC) Colm Kiernan,Eoin Murphy,Aidan Shortt

18/02/2019 09:55
AUL Futsal 1St Div: 2018/19
Bohemian AFC v Bohemian AFC (B) 19/2
Match Preview

4th placed Bohemian AFC play host to 6th placed Bohemian AFC (B) at Abbotstown Indoor at 8:10 pm

Bohemian AFC come from a 0-5 win away against St Itas Futsal (Reserves). They have yet to win at home.
Form: W W L L D L D    Home Form: L L L D

Bohemian AFC (B) has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D L L L    Away Form: D L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Bohemian AFC

18/02/2019 09:55
Noticeboard for 18th Feb

The Oscar Traynor team will play the Leinster Senior League

more..
17/02/2019 16:21
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
First Ireland Sen Sat: 2018/19
Hardwicke FC 3 - 3 Balscadden FC 8/2

Hardwicke FC share points with Balscadden FC.
9th placed Hardwicke FC were held to a 3-3 draw by 4th placed Balscadden FC at Richmond Rd at 8 pm

Hardwicke FC has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L L

Balscadden FC
Form: D W W L W L L L D

Referee Beasley Christy dished out 9 yellow cards in an ill tempered game.
Yellow Cards: (Hardwicke FC) Aaron Fagan,Sean Kane,Eoin Sweeney,Daniel Joyce,Brandon Daly
(Balscadden FC) Colm Mooney,Matthew Hagan,Patrick Coates,Stephen Sharpe

18/02/2019 09:55
FCG Div 2 Sat: 2018/19
KC United v Mountview CFC 22/2
Match Preview

9th placed KC United play host to 3rd placed Mountview CFC at IT Blanchardstown at 7:30 pm

KC United's last result was a comprehensive 4-0 loss away against St Columbans SYC.
Form: L L D L W W D L L L L D    Home Form: D W D L L D

Mountview CFC's last result was a disappointing 2-4 loss at home against Raheny United.
Form: L W W D W W W L W    Away Form: W W L

Prediction: Away Win for Mountview CFC

18/02/2019 09:55
FAI New Rules Introduced
Following the E.G.M with the FAI the following new Rule 5 has been introduced.

Rule 5: MISCONDUCT BY PLAYERS AND OFFICIALS AGAINST MATCH OFFICIALS

1. Where a player receives a red card and/or is subsequently reported for misconduct against a Match Official, the overall suspension imposed, including the automatic one match suspension, shall be for:

a) at least three (3) matches for use of foul, insulting or abusive language that is used directly towards a Match Official in an offensive, intimidating or threatening manner.

b) at least twelve(12) matches for deliberately placing a hand on, brushing against or obstructing a Match Official. During this suspension, the player shall be ineligible to play for any other club team or in any other competition.

more..
13/02/2019 11:51
AUL Division 3A Saturday: 2018/19
Enniskerry FC 1 - 7 Shanganagh Cliffs 9/2

Enniskerry FC suffer defeat to Shanganagh Cliffs.
11th placed Enniskerry FC were comprehensively beaten at home by 4th placed Shanganagh Cliffs at Bog Meadows Enniskerry at 2 pm

Enniskerry FC
Form: L L L D W W L L L L L L

Shanganagh Cliffs
Form: W L W W D W W L W W W W L W

Referee Ruggier Fred dished out 6 yellow cards in an ill tempered game.
Yellow Cards: (Enniskerry FC) Ian Kirwan,Craig Williams,Paul McGlone
(Shanganagh Cliffs) Ian McNamara,Aaron Byrne,Glen Fitzsimons

18/02/2019 09:55
AUL Division 3 Saturday: 2018/19
Elm Mount FC v Hot Press MGB 22/2
Match Preview

6th placed Elm Mount FC play host to 7th placed Hot Press MGB at Chanel Leisure Centre at 7:30 pm

Elm Mount FC come from a poor 5-2 loss away against Grange Woodbine.
Form: L D W L L L W W W W L    Home Form: D L L W L

Hot Press MGB's last result was a unlucky 3-2 loss away against Clontarf FC.
Form: L L W L W W L W L    Away Form: L L W L

Prediction: Home Win for Elm Mount FC

18/02/2019 09:55
RIP

Our condolences to Paul Graham’s family on the passing of Paul. The funeral is on Thursday morning in Mountview at 10.30

12/02/2019 19:25
Toplion Div 1 Sat: 2018/19
Howth Celtic 2 - 2 Usher Celtic 9/2

Howth Celtic share spoils with Usher Celtic.
5th placed Howth Celtic were held to a 2-2 draw by 2nd placed Usher Celtic at Celtic Park Sutton at 2 pm

Howth Celtic
Form: D D L L W L W W L D

Usher Celtic
Form: D W W D W L W W W L W


Yellow Cards: (Howth Celtic) Sankarsana Murphy
(Usher Celtic) Daryl O'Brien,Jonathan Walker

18/02/2019 09:55
ViberStore Cup Premier A
Dingle United v St Pauls Artane 22/2
Match Preview

Dingle United play host to St Pauls Artane at Grangegorman A/W at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

18/02/2019 09:55
Noticeboard for 11th Feb

The executive committee will not be sitting tomorrow ( Monday 11th ) night but will be back conducting league business Thursday night.

Sheriff YC beat Sandyhill/Shangan in the AUL Challenge Cup, Kilmore Celtic beat Dublin Celtic.

Usher Celtic beat St Brendans Utd 3-0 in the Liddy Cup.

Woodlawn/Sportslink beat Balscadden FC 3-1 in Premier B.

more..
10/02/2019 18:08
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
AUL Futsal 1St Div: 2018/19
Bohemian AFC (B) 0 - 14 Blue Magic (2nd) 12/2

Mark Laska and Karol Piech show class with hat trick each as Blue Magic (2nd) take all points from Bohemian AFC (B).
6th placed Bohemian AFC (B) were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders Blue Magic (2nd) at Abbotstown Indoor at 8:10 pm

Bohemian AFC (B) has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D L L L

Blue Magic (2nd) has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W W W


Scorers: (Blue Magic (2nd)) Mark Laska (3), Karol Piech (3), Lukasz Kowaluk (2), Jakub Depta (2), Krystian Waledziak (2), Wozciech Fraj, Dominik Opeldus

18/02/2019 09:55
MYLES ONEILL CUP
East Wall Bessborough v Hardwicke FC 22/2
Match Preview

East Wall Bessborough play host to Hardwicke FC at Clontarf Road All Weather at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

18/02/2019 09:55
Noticeboard for 4th February

The Oscar Traynor side looks like they will play the Leinster Senior League in the knockout stages at the end of the month after Wicklow League failed to field a side on Sunday Morning.

It was FAI Junior Cup weekend and Sheriff YC travelled to Gorey Rangers on Sunday afternoon and came away 2-0 winners, both goals scored by Bisto Flood.

In the AUL Challenge Cup there were wins for St.Pauls Artane, Balscadden, Baldoyle United, Real Transylvania, St Pats/Phoenix, Railway Union, Oliver Bond Celtic, Hardwicke FC and Darndale FC.

more..
03/02/2019 20:44
AUL Futsal Premier League: 2018/19
St Itas Futsal (Seniors) 5 - 7 Saints and Scholars 13/2

Christopher (JACK) Doyle scores three times as Saints and Scholars take spoils against St Itas Futsal (Seniors).
8th placed St Itas Futsal (Seniors) were beaten at home by 3rd placed Saints and Scholars at Abbotstown Indoor at 8:40 pm

St Itas Futsal (Seniors) has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 11 games.
Form: L L L L L L L L L L L

Saints and Scholars
Form: W W L W D L W W W L L D L


Scorers: (St Itas Futsal (Seniors)) David Fallon,Luke Martin,Luke Maher
(Saints and Scholars) Murillo Vieira, Lucas Eiras (2), Takeshi Sato, Christopher (JACK) Doyle (3)

Yellow Cards: (Saints and Scholars) Christopher (JACK) Doyle
Red Cards: (St Itas Futsal (Seniors)) Reece Daly

18/02/2019 09:55
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Lusk United v Portrane Ath FC 22/2
Match Preview

11th placed Lusk United play host to 12th placed Portrane Ath FC at Rathmore Road Lusk at 7:45 pm

Lusk United's last fixture played was a disappointing 4-2 loss away against Finglas Rovers.
Form: L D W L L D L W D D L L D    Home Form: D W L L D L L

Portrane Ath FC's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Kinsealy United.
Form: W L L D L W L L L L L W    Away Form: W L W L L L W

Prediction: DRAW

18/02/2019 09:55
Noticeboard for 28th January

The Oscar Traynor side will play their third and final group game against the Wicklow League this Sunday Feb 3rd at 12 noon in the Complex.

Darndale FC will play Valley Park United in the final of the Select Food Cup after they had to come from behind to beat Dublin Celtic 4-1 in the Complex.

It was Leinster Junior Shield weekend and Aungier Celtic have reached the quarter final stage they beat Phoenix FC 3-2 in a thriller. Stamullen had a fine penalties win over Roberscon United and Skryne Tara beat Enniscorthy Town 3-2.

more..
27/01/2019 20:23
AUL Futsal 1St Div: 2018/19
St Itas Futsal (Reserves) 2 - 3 Clontarf Vikings 12/2

St Itas Futsal (Reserves) despatched by Clontarf Vikings.
5th placed St Itas Futsal (Reserves) were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Clontarf Vikings at Abbotstown Indoor at 9 pm

St Itas Futsal (Reserves)
Form: L W L L L L W D

Clontarf Vikings
Form: W L L D D W W W

18/02/2019 09:55

Click here for
Man Of The Match

Pitch Check


Click here for First Ireland
Club Of The Month

Superior Racking

Keith Bruen Coaches

Athletic Union League is affiliated with