Clubs:
FAI Futsal Cup
Puskas Hagi Futsal v Transylvania FC 18/2
Match Preview

League leaders Puskas Hagi Futsal play host to 2nd placed Transylvania FC at Abbotstown Indoor at 7:20 pm

Puskas Hagi Futsal has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 3 out of its last 4 games.
Form: W W D W    Home Form: W W

Transylvania FC's last fixture played was a narrow 11-10 win at home against Saints and Scholars.
Form: W W W L    Away Form: W L

Prediction: Home Win for Puskas Hagi Futsal

18/02/2019 10:35
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
First Ireland Premier B: 2018/19
Woodlawn/Sportslink 3 - 1 Balscadden FC 10/2

Woodlawn/Sportslink take all points from Balscadden FC.
5th placed Woodlawn/Sportslink won 3-1 against their visitors, 3rd placed Balscadden FC at AUL Complex at 11 am

Woodlawn/Sportslink
Form: W D L W L D D L L L

Balscadden FC
Form: W L W D W D D L D L W


Scorers: (Woodlawn/Sportslink) Sean Neary,Jordan Murray,Oisin Gannon
(Balscadden FC) Colm Kiernan

Yellow Cards: (Balscadden FC) Colm Kiernan,Eoin Murphy,Aidan Shortt

18/02/2019 10:35
AUL Futsal 1St Div: 2018/19
Bohemian AFC v Bohemian AFC (B) 19/2
Match Preview

4th placed Bohemian AFC play host to 6th placed Bohemian AFC (B) at Abbotstown Indoor at 8:10 pm

Bohemian AFC come from a 0-5 win away against St Itas Futsal (Reserves). They have yet to win at home.
Form: W W L L D L D    Home Form: L L L D

Bohemian AFC (B) has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D L L L    Away Form: D L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Bohemian AFC

18/02/2019 10:35
Noticeboard for 18th Feb

The Oscar Traynor team will play the Leinster Senior League

more..
17/02/2019 16:21
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
AUL Unidare Cup 2018/2019
OLV FC 0 - 5 Skryne Tara 10/2

OLV FC despatched by Skryne Tara.
OLV FC were comprehensively beaten at home by Skryne Tara at Markieviecz Pk at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

Referee Castillo Antonio 's task was difficult, having to show 6 yellow cards
Yellow Cards: (OLV FC) Dominic Bligh,Kevin Farrelly
(Skryne Tara) Allan Carty,Niall Cleary,David Lynch,Frank Carty

18/02/2019 10:35
FCG Div 2 Sat: 2018/19
KC United v Mountview CFC 22/2
Match Preview

9th placed KC United play host to 3rd placed Mountview CFC at IT Blanchardstown at 7:30 pm

KC United's last result was a comprehensive 4-0 loss away against St Columbans SYC.
Form: L L D L W W D L L L L D    Home Form: D W D L L D

Mountview CFC's last result was a disappointing 2-4 loss at home against Raheny United.
Form: L W W D W W W L W    Away Form: W W L

Prediction: Away Win for Mountview CFC

18/02/2019 10:35
FAI New Rules Introduced
Following the E.G.M with the FAI the following new Rule 5 has been introduced.

Rule 5: MISCONDUCT BY PLAYERS AND OFFICIALS AGAINST MATCH OFFICIALS

1. Where a player receives a red card and/or is subsequently reported for misconduct against a Match Official, the overall suspension imposed, including the automatic one match suspension, shall be for:

a) at least three (3) matches for use of foul, insulting or abusive language that is used directly towards a Match Official in an offensive, intimidating or threatening manner.

b) at least twelve(12) matches for deliberately placing a hand on, brushing against or obstructing a Match Official. During this suspension, the player shall be ineligible to play for any other club team or in any other competition.

more..
13/02/2019 11:51
First Ireland Sen Sat: 2018/19
Buttercrust Utd 2 - 2 St Pats/Phoenix 9/2

Buttercrust Utd draw with St Pats/Phoenix.
5th placed Buttercrust Utd were held to a 2-2 draw by 8th placed St Pats/Phoenix at Poppintree Park 4 at 2:30 pm

Buttercrust Utd
Form: W D L L L W L W

St Pats/Phoenix has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L


Yellow Cards: (Buttercrust Utd) Robbie Ryan,Jamie Kenneally
(St Pats/Phoenix) Stephen Meehan,Shane Cullen

18/02/2019 10:35
AUL Division 3 Saturday: 2018/19
Elm Mount FC v Hot Press MGB 22/2
Match Preview

6th placed Elm Mount FC play host to 7th placed Hot Press MGB at Chanel Leisure Centre at 7:30 pm

Elm Mount FC come from a poor 5-2 loss away against Grange Woodbine.
Form: L D W L L L W W W W L    Home Form: D L L W L

Hot Press MGB's last result was a unlucky 3-2 loss away against Clontarf FC.
Form: L L W L W W L W L    Away Form: L L W L

Prediction: Home Win for Elm Mount FC

18/02/2019 10:35
RIP

Our condolences to Paul Graham’s family on the passing of Paul. The funeral is on Thursday morning in Mountview at 10.30

12/02/2019 19:25
Toplion Div 1 Sat: 2018/19
St Pauls Artane 1 - 3 FC Hibernian 9/2

St Pauls Artane lose to FC Hibernian.
League leaders St Pauls Artane were beaten at home by 4th placed FC Hibernian at AUL Complex at 2 pm

St Pauls Artane
Form: W L D L W L W W W W W L W L

FC Hibernian have won 5 out of 7 away games.
Form: W W W D D L L W W

Referee Nolan Philip had a difficult task controlling this bad tempered game and was forced to give out 7 yellow cards and 1 red card.
Yellow Cards: (St Pauls Artane) Colm Smith,Paul Graydon,Gerard Keating
(FC Hibernian) Craig Norton,Brian Moriarty,Barry Doyle,Paddy Waters

Red Cards: (FC Hibernian) James Carolan

18/02/2019 10:35
ViberStore Cup Premier A
Dingle United v St Pauls Artane 22/2
Match Preview

Dingle United play host to St Pauls Artane at Grangegorman A/W at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

18/02/2019 10:35
Noticeboard for 11th Feb

The executive committee will not be sitting tomorrow ( Monday 11th ) night but will be back conducting league business Thursday night.

Sheriff YC beat Sandyhill/Shangan in the AUL Challenge Cup, Kilmore Celtic beat Dublin Celtic.

Usher Celtic beat St Brendans Utd 3-0 in the Liddy Cup.

Woodlawn/Sportslink beat Balscadden FC 3-1 in Premier B.

more..
10/02/2019 18:08
Superior Racking & Shelving Man of the Match
Week 16 - 2018/2019

Ronan Walsh - Railway Union

17/02/2019 16:04
RPD Cup 2018/19
Valley Park United 0 - 2 Oliver Bond FC 17/2

Valley Park United despatched by Oliver Bond FC.
Valley Park United were beaten at home by Oliver Bond FC at Plunket Ave Finglas at 11 am

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

18/02/2019 10:35
MYLES ONEILL CUP
East Wall Bessborough v Hardwicke FC 22/2
Match Preview

East Wall Bessborough play host to Hardwicke FC at Clontarf Road All Weather at 7:30 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

18/02/2019 10:35
Noticeboard for 4th February

The Oscar Traynor side looks like they will play the Leinster Senior League in the knockout stages at the end of the month after Wicklow League failed to field a side on Sunday Morning.

It was FAI Junior Cup weekend and Sheriff YC travelled to Gorey Rangers on Sunday afternoon and came away 2-0 winners, both goals scored by Bisto Flood.

In the AUL Challenge Cup there were wins for St.Pauls Artane, Balscadden, Baldoyle United, Real Transylvania, St Pats/Phoenix, Railway Union, Oliver Bond Celtic, Hardwicke FC and Darndale FC.

more..
03/02/2019 20:44
AUL Unidare Cup 2018/2019
Mourne Celtic FC 11 - 0 St Brendans United 16/2

Mourne Celtic FC claim victory against St Brendans United.
Mourne Celtic FC comprehensively won 11-0 against their visitors, St Brendans United at Mourne View at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

18/02/2019 10:35
AUL Division 3 Sunday: 2018/19
Lusk United v Portrane Ath FC 22/2
Match Preview

11th placed Lusk United play host to 12th placed Portrane Ath FC at Rathmore Road Lusk at 7:45 pm

Lusk United's last fixture played was a disappointing 4-2 loss away against Finglas Rovers.
Form: L D W L L D L W D D L L D    Home Form: D W L L D L L

Portrane Ath FC's last fixture played was a confident 0-3 win away against Kinsealy United.
Form: W L L D L W L L L L L W    Away Form: W L W L L L W

Prediction: DRAW

18/02/2019 10:35
Noticeboard for 28th January

The Oscar Traynor side will play their third and final group game against the Wicklow League this Sunday Feb 3rd at 12 noon in the Complex.

Darndale FC will play Valley Park United in the final of the Select Food Cup after they had to come from behind to beat Dublin Celtic 4-1 in the Complex.

It was Leinster Junior Shield weekend and Aungier Celtic have reached the quarter final stage they beat Phoenix FC 3-2 in a thriller. Stamullen had a fine penalties win over Roberscon United and Skryne Tara beat Enniscorthy Town 3-2.

more..
27/01/2019 20:23
First Ireland Premier B: 2018/19
Clontarf FC 0 - 1 Chanel SSC 17/2

Clontarf FC lose to Chanel SSC.
4th placed Clontarf FC were marginally beaten at home by 6th placed Chanel SSC at AUL Complex at 11 am

Clontarf FC have yet to win at home.
Form: L D D W D W D L

Chanel SSC
Form: W L L W L L L L L

18/02/2019 10:35

Click here for
Man Of The Match

Pitch Check


Click here for First Ireland
Club Of The Month

Superior Racking

Keith Bruen Coaches

Athletic Union League is affiliated with